Fallen by Lauren Kate

Title: Fallen
Written by: Lauren Kate
Release date: December, 2009
Pages: 452
Source: Bought
Part of: Helluva Halloween 2010, All Hallows Eve

My Feelings:


Description:
There’s something achingly familiar about Daniel Grigori.

Mysterious and aloof, he captures Luce Price’s attention from the moment she sees him on her first day at the Sword & Cross boarding school in sultry Savannah, Georgia. He’s the one bright spot in a place where cell phones are forbidden, the other students are all screw-ups, and security cameras watch every move.

Even though Daniel wants nothing to do with Luce–and goes out of his way to make that very clear–she can’t let it go. Drawn to him like a moth to a flame, she has to find out what Daniel is so desperate to keep secret . . . even if it kills her.

My Review:
Talk about cover love! I only looked at the cover once and immediately fell in love with it. It has a dark romantic Goth feeling about it. One look at the back, and my mind went..oh no..again! It does sounds pretty much the same as Twilight. So I didn’t bought it for a long time and then I saw the book again in London and I thought why not!

Luce is not a very strong female character, she has a lot of baggage, sees shadows, is confused and her mind is a lot of the time occupied by the thought whether Daniel likes her or not. Honestly I could not see why she wanted a boyfriend so bad. She has a lot of issues that she needs to deal with, before she should be involved with boys. But besides that, she’s still very likeable.

Then there’s Daniel and Cam. Daniel is the mysterious one, the one with a big secret. He was indeed very mysterious towards Luce. I could not see what he was holding back for Luce, beside that he was obviously a creature with wings! Oh no, did I say too much!

Cam is the one who’s straightforward with his feelings for Luce and looks to be the popular one. I loved that he was in the story, totally swoon worthy. Even though in the end it all changed. But that’s for me to know and for you to find out.

The pacing of the story is very slow and not a lot happens during the previously 350 pages. When it all does finally begins the story picks up it’s pace and the questions to your answers will be answered. Unfortunately not all of it will be answered, but that’s why there’s a second book!

I enjoyed Fallen, but I know a lot of readers will not enjoy this. Why? It was a little predicable and it has been done before. If you are a fan of angels, mysterious boys, secrets and even like to read something that feels like Twilight, give it a try.

....Petty Witter  – (8 oktober 2010 om 07:07)  

Oh dear, I'm afraid we are going to have to agree to disagree about this one as I fall into the group that didn't like this novel. I hope you don't mind me putting a link to this post on my review, I just want to give another view.

Cleverly Inked  – (8 oktober 2010 om 07:15)  

I enjoyed this one, the cover is amazing. I also agree it was a bit slow and predictable. Lovely review

Darlyn  – (8 oktober 2010 om 09:05)  

I'm agreed about the cover. And I think I will love this as I love angels =)

Jenny N.  – (8 oktober 2010 om 11:42)  

I haven't read this one yet but with the second book already released I feel like I sould start it soon.

Juju at Tales of Whimsy.com  – (8 oktober 2010 om 11:50)  

I really did dig this one. Probably because I love angels.

Great review!

BTW, you're right - it was a tad predictable :)

Blodeuedd  – (8 oktober 2010 om 11:51)  

For me it was just too boring, I wanted answers, and then got none :(
But yay that you still liked it

Leanna (Daisy Chain Book Reviews)  – (8 oktober 2010 om 11:56)  

Great review! I've been meaning to read this one for a while. I've read a lot of mixed reviews, so I wonder what I'll think! I love the covers for this series too!

Marce  – (8 oktober 2010 om 19:20)  

I had considered this one but than decided I won't read it.

BTW - you have 300 followers, Well Done

Melissa  – (9 oktober 2010 om 09:00)  

Great review, Nina! I wish I had loved this book, but I just felt that it was so formulaic and hurried...it just wasn't for me, unfortunately :)

pirate penguin  – (9 oktober 2010 om 12:18)  

I felt the same way about the book-I liked it but it wasn't anything new that I haven't already seen. Cam for some reason creeped me out the moment he's first introduced...I guess my suspicion was right since look how he turned out! And I actually did find Daniel kind of sweet (once he stopped giving her the cold shoulder.) remember that scene where he talks about how he's always been there for her throughout the ages? It was aww-inducing!

Kelsey  – (9 oktober 2010 om 14:11)  

I'm looking forward to reading my copy since I've read so many mixed reviews. I'm glad you enjoyed it though!

Audrey (holes In My brain)  – (9 oktober 2010 om 15:07)  

i love the cover but i dont think i'm gonna be reading this.. im not the biggest fan of predictable paranormal :p nice review though! im glad you liked it :)

Sarah  – (9 oktober 2010 om 16:20)  

Great review--I fell in love with the cover and took the book home from the library this summer, but was unable to get past the first ten pages. I just didn't like it. Maybe I'll try it again sometime?

And I think you hit on an interesting factor in many YA novels--why girls are so fixated on having a boyfriend when they have more than enough problems to sort out without the drama boys can add. Hmmm. Thanks for the review!

Lily Child  – (10 oktober 2010 om 05:40)  

This was rather predictable and Twilight-esque.However, I enjoyed the overall story, especially the end. Great review! :)

Mrs. DeRaps  – (10 oktober 2010 om 11:20)  

I agree--I didn't love it as much as I'd hoped. Still the covers are totally gorgeous, and I'll continue to read them no matter how predictable/ overdone the plots are!

Here from the Saturday Situation.

Nina  – (11 oktober 2010 om 10:48)  

Marce: Thank you! I noticed, I am going to hold a contest very soon for all you lovely bloggers. :)

brandileigh2003  – (12 oktober 2010 om 17:34)  

I love this cover-- it is one of my favorites ever!
I loved all of the mystery and the tension with the two guys in this book. Thanks for the review.
Visiting from Saturday Situation!
Brandi from Blkosiner’s Book Blog

Judit  – (14 oktober 2010 om 14:50)  

I wanted to pick this book up so many times, I had to stop counting. I've read many many reviews and I still can't decided if I should read it. I have to agree, the cover is really tempting but I just don't know...
Thank you for this review!
I came from Saturday Situation :)

budh.aaah  – (3 november 2010 om 10:18)  

Even though 'Twilight ' had a very teenagerish feel to it, I still liked it, and I think I'm gonna like this one too..when I get to read it that is.

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP