I've Been Watching...

Dorian Gray (2009) OMG. This movie is weird and amazing at the same time. Bern Barnes is a great Dorian Gray. He’s the best mysterious bad boy ever. At first I really thought he was just a insecure boy who just needed to have some fun and then slowly he started to FREAK me out. I have to say that there where too many characters and a bit too much of adult scenes. Yes, they could have left a bit to the imagination. The thing that bothered me the most was when Dorian came back from his *very* long journey, looked the same, and the people at the party where just standing there, saying that he aged well. Aged well? He haven’t aged at all. He looks just like he did *30* years ago, common people! Seriously if I was there, I would have dropped my wineglass, screamed the lungs out of me and then run away. And then we have Colin Firth. Really, he’s the second reason why I had to watch this movie. He such a bad guy in this story, and at times hilarious too.








I Capture the Castle (2003) How could she not love Stephen? All these characters are in love with the wrong people. I’ve got to admit that I hoped that there would be a happy ending for all these characters, but unfortunately it did not happen. Well not for all of them. A bit boring at times, but I really loved the ending when Cassandra says: “There is only one page left to write on. I will fill it with words of only one syllable. I love. I have loved. I will love.” And even though that sentence alone wants me to grab a copy of the book and read it, the movie itself did not fully grab me. I think the movie might be better if I had actually read the book.








If I had to choose between those two movies to watch again, it would be: Dorian Gray!!

Blodeuedd  – (19 februari 2011 om 03:58)  

Really, ugh, Dorian Gray bored me to death. I guess not the movie for me :(

Nina  – (19 februari 2011 om 04:05)  

Blodeuedd: Really? OMG, loved it. :)

Jillian  – (19 februari 2011 om 04:06)  

Okay first of all how come I don't know about these movies?? MUST WATCH SOON! Thanks for the heads up by the way, and I really liked Ben Barnes in Prince Caspian. So cute. Haha.

Nina  – (19 februari 2011 om 04:36)  

Jilian: He was indeed very good in Prince Caspian. Loved that movie too. ooh, now I want to watch that movie again. :)

Christina / Book Addict  – (19 februari 2011 om 04:47)  

I've never seen Dorian Gray, but I've read Capture the Castle and really liked it. I saw part of the movie too, but I think the book is better!

bermudaonion  – (19 februari 2011 om 04:53)  

I haven't seen either of those. I do much better seeing a movie in the theater - I can't sit still long enough to watch one at home.

Nina  – (19 februari 2011 om 05:01)  

Chrstina: Then I really should read the book. :)

bermudaonion: I love going to the theatre, but I also love just watching a movie (DVD) at home in my PJ's. ;)

Mia  – (19 februari 2011 om 05:16)  

I really enjoyed Dorian Gray, too. Ben Barnes is the primary reason why I watched it lol

YA Vampire Books  – (19 februari 2011 om 05:23)  

I might have to watch Dorian Gray, it sounds pretty good!

Nina  – (19 februari 2011 om 05:33)  

Mia: lol. ;) I totally understand!

YA Vampire Books: You really should, it's good!

Melissa (i swim for oceans)  – (19 februari 2011 om 05:49)  

I loveeeeed Dorian Gray, and you can't go wrong with Ben Barnes! :D

Anna  – (19 februari 2011 om 06:44)  

I have been meaning to watch Dorian Gray for forever, I have no idea why I haven't watched it yet. It has Ben Barnes and Colin Firth, it is like the perfect movie, haha. I'm glad to hear it's amazing, I can't wait to watch it.

Jessica (Firefly Book Loft)  – (19 februari 2011 om 07:26)  

Ben Barnes was pretty much the reason I watched Dorian Gray. It turned out to be so creepy though.
You've made me want to watch it again now :p

Alyssa  – (19 februari 2011 om 10:08)  

I just added Dorian Gray to my Netflix instant queue last night! =) Have you read the book? It's good / pretty creepy

Melissa (Books and Things)  – (19 februari 2011 om 11:36)  

I need to see Dorian Gray. Yep, I do! Thanks for the reminder!

Carrie at In the Hammock Blog  – (19 februari 2011 om 13:50)  

how have i never seen dorian gray? off to find the dvd!!

YA Book Queen  – (19 februari 2011 om 19:15)  

I hadn't heard of Dorian Gray before, but I'm curious now! I'll have check it out, sounds like an intriguing movie :)

Jenn (Books At Midnight)  – (19 februari 2011 om 20:12)  

I actually hadn't heard of EITHER of these. *failure* I'll definitely have to search up Dorian Gray though. Colin Firth = <33

Cindy (Oodles of Books)  – (19 februari 2011 om 21:01)  

I need to watch Dorian Gray, I enjoyed the book :)

Jenny N.  – (19 februari 2011 om 23:31)  

I've heard of Dorian Gray but haven't watched it. I'm going to have to see if my library has these movies so I can watch them too.

suzyQ  – (20 februari 2011 om 10:48)  

have you read harry potter? i just finished the books a few weeks ago, and they are epic!

Juju at Tales of Whimsy.com  – (20 februari 2011 om 14:06)  

O I need to see both of these. Great reviews :) I do looove BB!

notinthepink.com  – (20 februari 2011 om 16:31)  

Absolutely love Dorian Gray! ... Well, I did until the ending which they changed way too much. :S I've been wanting to watch I Capture the Castle for the longest time. Think I might just do that thanks to your review. :D

~*~*~

Ceri

vvb32 reads  – (20 februari 2011 om 17:11)  

ooo, the dorian gray picture looks creepy. and you are not missing anything with i capture the castle. i read the book and felt the same way as you felt with the movie.

....Petty Witter  – (21 februari 2011 om 03:40)  

On our dvd list forever, I must hurry along our copy of Dorian Gray. One of my favourite books, I only hope I'm not disappointed with the film.

Nina  – (21 februari 2011 om 05:10)  

SuzyQ: I actually haven't read HP. I know, shame one me, however I have watched all the movies. Well except for the last one. :)

vvb32: Really? Then maybe I should not read the book. :)

Andrea  – (21 februari 2011 om 09:02)  

I have Dorian Gray in my instant queue on Netflix. I just need to find the time to watch it. I've never read the book so I wonder how it compares to it.

hmsgofita  – (21 februari 2011 om 13:47)  

I'll be reading Dorian Gray for my book club in a couple of months. Really excited. I also have this movie up for grabs on Netflix but haven't wanted to watch it til after I read the movie. Looks good. I didn't even know they had a movie for I Capture the Castle. I hear it's a classic for the book. Great reviews!

BooksforCompany  – (22 februari 2011 om 05:24)  

I just had a look at Dorian Gray and it looked good for the first few bits of the trailer then l seen its a horror! l am too much of a wimp

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP