Dutch Cover Alert

This idea/meme came from Jenny at Wondrous Reads.


The Netherlands - The United States

The girl with the green eyes makes me believe that she has some supernatural powers. Maybe she turns into a cat when the sun is going down and that's why she's hushing us to be
quiet. It's a big secret and she doesn't want anyone to find out. The genre of Looking for Alaska is contemporary fiction, so I do think that the Dutch cover doesn't fit with the story. I mean it just looks like a paranormal book and it has to do with those eyes. The US cover is better. I'm not loving it, but it's better than the Dutch cover.

Here you can find the
description of the book!

Would you pick the Dutch or US cover?

Andrea  – (15 maart 2011 om 08:40)  

I think I like the Dutch cover. The US looks more ordinary. I think both could be improved though.

ComaCalm  – (15 maart 2011 om 09:29)  

Neither I'd pick the UK one... xD

Jenny N.  – (15 maart 2011 om 10:21)  

I agree, the eyes on the Dutch cover stand out making me think she might be some sort of paranormal creature. The US one is simple and doesnt say much about the story.

Darlyn  – (15 maart 2011 om 10:42)  

The Dutch cover is great!

Christina / Book Addict  – (15 maart 2011 om 10:44)  

I definitely like the Dutch cover better. The eyes are an incredible touch.....they definitely stand out!

Beth S.  – (15 maart 2011 om 11:01)  

The Dutch cover totally doesn't fit the story. Yes, the US cover is blah, but at least it doesn't mislead you into thinking its paranormal.

Blodeuedd  – (15 maart 2011 om 11:35)  

I do prefer the Dutch cover but if it doesn't fit the story then it's no good

Melissa (i swim for oceans)  – (15 maart 2011 om 11:41)  

I'm kind of iffy on this one. I don't really LOVE either, but I think that the Dutch cover looks, well, paranormal haha I like the US cover better this time :)

Juju at Tales of Whimsy.com  – (15 maart 2011 om 11:52)  

Dutch. Her eyes are wicked but it really grabs my attention.

Missie  – (15 maart 2011 om 13:19)  

Gah! Nina! hold me. Those green eyes are a bit scary. but if she just turns in to a kitten I could be cool with that.

I'm gonna say US in this round. ;)

booksntea  – (15 maart 2011 om 14:26)  

I probably wouldn't pick up either to be totally honest. I'm not the biggest fan of all the paranormal books out right now, and the Dutch cover does scream paranormal. That being said, I don't really find anything at all interesting about a candle that has been snuffed out either.

- Jackie

YA Book Queen  – (15 maart 2011 om 16:51)  

Whoa, those eyes scream paranormal story...which isn't right for LFA, lol. I like the symbolism for the US one :)

Chel  – (15 maart 2011 om 18:38)  

I pick the US cover. Both look full of mystery, but I prefer covers with no people's faces.

Chel @ The Procrastinator's Corner

Anna  – (15 maart 2011 om 19:07)  

The US cover. I like the simplicity of the candle and smoke. The Dutch cover is lovely with the girl on the cover but her eyes are kind of scary.

Carrie at In the Hammock Blog  – (16 maart 2011 om 20:06)  

i'm not a huge fan of either, but i kinda like the dutch one better.

bermudaonion  – (17 maart 2011 om 11:34)  

I actually like both covers for different reasons. I would have trouble choosing since I haven't read the book.

notinthepink.com  – (17 maart 2011 om 13:56)  

I like both the covers but I'd probably pick the US cover. I prefer the simplistic feel of it.

~*~*~

Ceri

hmsgofita  – (18 maart 2011 om 12:45)  

I like the Dutch cover for a paranormal book but it definitely doesn't fit the story...but the US one is just meh.

YA Vampire Books  – (18 maart 2011 om 15:35)  

I'm not loving any of the covers. But the Dutch cover is definitely eye-catching! (pun totally intended :P)

Small Review  – (19 maart 2011 om 06:08)  

Yup, I'm with you. I'd think the Dutch cover was a paranormal book. If they just toned downed her eyes to make them normal green it wouldn't be a bad cover at all.

Een reactie posten

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP