Interview with...

Bilbo has given you the Ruling Ring and a quest. You have to journey across Middle-earth, deep into the shadow of the Dark Lord, and destroy the Ring by throwing it into the Cracks of Doom. You must take two characters with you, who will you choose?
Why on earth would Bilbo give ME the Ruling Ring? Has he gone mental? Can’t I just pass the Ring along to someone else? No? Really? Are you sure? Well, okay then, but only because I have too.

I need someone who knows how the Dark Lord plays and so my first pick will be Luc from Personal Demons. He’s a demon, so he can stand the heat and I’m sure he has no problems with killing every *creepy* creature that will stand in our way. So long he doesn’t turn on me I will be fine. And oh yes, he’s HOT, literally. Don’t look at me that way. That’s important. Haven’t you seen the movie? It’s cold out there in the shadows of the Dark Lord.

I have a hard time choosing the second character. But I think Sophie from Hex Hall will be my second choice. She’s a witch and hopefully by then had a lot of training. I need someone who can cast some wicked spells, maybe even put a veil on us. I think a powerful witch can do that and she is powerful. Also I think she would be fun to hang out with. Like that’s really important if those creatures are after us, but yeah.



Could I pick one more person? Please? Carlisle Cullen, is he available?


Who would you choose?

Blodeuedd  – (9 juli 2011 om 05:01)  

Great choices! :D

Ok I would pick Rand al'Thor from Wheel of Time cos he could fight badddies with his sword and magic. And he is a hottie ;)

2nd hm...Pug from magician cos well his he the best magician in the universe. Nothing could hurt me then

Lisa  – (9 juli 2011 om 09:54)  

I like this interview...it's funny. I like your choices but instead of Carlisle as an extra I think I'd pick Jasper (hopefully I wouldn't get any cuts or he'd try to kill me too) and Emmett. I think they'd protect me and be entertaining at the same time.

A Canadian Girl  – (9 juli 2011 om 10:23)  

I'm not sure who I'd pick but I think Sophie is a great choice, and she'll definitely make you laugh.

the epic rat  – (9 juli 2011 om 10:28)  

Ha, what a fun question! I'm not sure who I would choose but whoever it is better keep a close grip on the ring because, for the record, I tend to lose my own non-powerful rings lately!

Hmmm... I suppose I will choose Tam from the Raine Benares series by Lisa Shearin. He is a reformed dark arts goblin, but he clearly has some tricks under his sleeve that don't require any dark magic. He'll give the Dark Lord the what's what.

My 2nd buddy will be Tris from Divergent by Veronica Roth. I don't know her very well, but she seems capable of thinking on her feet and impervious to any mind control. I think she'll be able to keep an eye on the ring for me!

If we get a back-up option (you know, in case one of our choices backs out or something), I would totally choose Ender Wiggin from Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card - now THERE's a guy who definitely knows how to lead and bend the rules! He totally should have the RULING RING! :)

Melissa (Books and Things)  – (9 juli 2011 om 11:47)  

Legolas and Aragorn. I know I'm boring for the question at hand, but oh man! I'd take a piece of both! rawr!! ;D

vvb32 reads  – (9 juli 2011 om 12:19)  

LOL - fun intro with Bilbo and loved your response.

yavampirebooks  – (9 juli 2011 om 12:59)  

Haha fun question - and great answer! I haven't read Personal Demons yet, so I can't tell if I would bring Luc along. But Sophie could be a fun companion!

Jenny N.  – (9 juli 2011 om 14:06)  

I would definitely pick someone with some crazy superpowers or magic skills.

Christina / Book Addict  – (9 juli 2011 om 15:26)  

Great choices! Luc is definitely hot and Sophie is a great pick too. I still haven't read the second book in the series, but I loved her in Hex Hall!

Nic @ Irresistible Reads  – (9 juli 2011 om 19:47)  

Luc is an awesome choice not only is he useful but he is some nice eye candy!

Missie  – (9 juli 2011 om 21:12)  

Excellent choice. Sophie would totally have your back! Plus, she would keep you entertained. LOL

Fun interview as always.

Nina  – (10 juli 2011 om 04:26)  

@Blodeuedd: Indeed a great magician (or in your case the best in the universe) would come in very handy! ;)

@Lisa:Emmett and Japser would be great choices too. Me, I prefer Carlisle Cullen, he's older and maybe has more experience...:)lol.

@the epic rat: I haven't read Divergent, but it is on my tbrlist! And that character does sounds very helpful in this situation. ;)

@Melissa (Books and Things): lol. :)

@Christina / Book Addict: Me neither! But I did hear great things about it.

Misha  – (10 juli 2011 om 05:30)  

Great picks! :D
I would choose Aragorn (!!) and Dumbledore from Harry Potter.

GABY  – (10 juli 2011 om 05:33)  

I will chose Dumbledore (Harry Potter) because he's powerful and maybe Katsa (Graceling) because after all, her grace is killing/surviving!

Crystal - Princess of Pop Culture  – (10 juli 2011 om 14:08)  

Ooo, at first I thought it meant only characters from LOTR, and I was thinking how really, that's a no brainer for me. But if we're going any character in any book...Eric Northman, although that might not go so well in the end, but would be an entertaining trip. And...probably Jamie Fraser from the Outlander series. I would also be totally fine if these two spent time fighting over me ;) Oh, and if we can go with TV/Movie characters, Captain Mal Reynolds from Firefly.

Nina  – (11 juli 2011 om 03:23)  

@Misha: Great choices! It's weird that nobody picks HP himself. lol. ;)

@GABY: I still have to read Graceling, but from the cover she does looks FIERCE. :)

@Liz @ Cleverly Inked: Thank you!

@Crystal - Princess of Pop Culture: I never watched Firefly, but because you choose a character from it I should really check it out. :)

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP