Die for Me by Amy Plum

Title: Die for Me
Written by: Amy Plum
Release date: May, 2011
Pages: 341
Source: Bought

My Feelings:



Description:
My life had always been blissfully, wonderfully normal. But it only took one moment to change everything.
Suddenly, my sister, Georgia, and I were orphans. We put our lives into storage and moved to Paris to live with my grandparents. And I knew my shattered heart, my shattered life, would never feel normal again. Then I met Vincent.
Mysterious, sexy, and unnervingly charming, Vincent Delacroix appeared out of nowhere and swept me off my feet. Just like that, I was in danger of losing my heart all over again. But I was ready to let it happen.
Of course, nothing is ever that easy. Because Vincent is no normal human. He has a terrifying destiny, one that puts his life at risk every day. He also has enemies . . . immortal, murderous enemies who are determined to destroy him and all of his kind.
While I'm fighting to piece together the remnants of my life, can I risk putting my heart—as well as my life and my family's—in jeopardy for a chance at love?

My Review:
All I was thinking reading this book was ‘OMG, this feels like Twilight’. Twilight has ruined books for me. It has and that's not good. I really wanted to enjoy this book, but there was too much that I didn't like.

What I liked about Kate was that she wasn’t afraid to go wander the city and sit at caf├ęs alone. Brave girl. I liked that about her. What I didn’t like is that she couldn’t make up her mind and after deciding not seeing Vincent ever again gets depressed and moody. Girl, make up your mind and stick with it. You would think that I would like Vincent, but he didn’t do anything to me. Sorry Vincent. Jules was the one that made me smile. He’s the cocky bad boy who flirts on Kate all the time. I want more of Jules. But, I don’t want him to flirt with Kate anymore. Am I jealous? Heck yeah, but I really don’t want another love triangle.

Now, let’s talk about the plot. First of all I didn’t felt that the story had a natural flow. It was quite hard to read the whole damn thing. Second, as I said before it felt too much as Twilight. I don’t think that it needs much of explaining, as I think most of you have read Twilight.

Am I going to read the sequel ‘Until I Die’? I want to say yes, but that’s only because of the gorgeous cover. And that just doesn’t feel right. I’m going to wait until someone says, “this sequel is better than the first book”. If someone says that, I’m going to try and give the second book a chance, just because I’m all about second chances. lol.

Jaskirat@SeeitORreadit  – (4 november 2011 om 07:35)  

I was really looking forward to this one...too bad it wasn't your cup of tea. I only like it for it's beautiful cover. I guess I'll borrow this book from the library and try it out! Thanks for the great review :)

International EVE giveaway

SeeitORreadit

Leanna (Daisy Chain Book Reviews)  – (4 november 2011 om 08:14)  

Oh no! I loved this one! Sorry it didn't work out for you. :/

Jessica(BookLover)  – (4 november 2011 om 11:23)  

Great review! I tried reading this one because the cover is beautifully done and the book kept getting rave reviews. I didn't even finish it though. I hope the sequel is better. :)

chelleyreads  – (4 november 2011 om 11:28)  

oh no! i was kinda looking forward to reading this one (yeah, mostly because the cover is so interesting and pretty). i guess it's good that it wasn't ALL bad...

Nina  – (4 november 2011 om 11:42)  

@Jessica(BookLover): I had a hard time getting trough too, but I have to say that the last few pages were better than the beginning and middle of the book. I hope that the sequel is better too. ;)

Lisa  – (4 november 2011 om 13:58)  

I like that she seems independent in some ways, but I'm not a fan of the indecisive character. I have this novel but I haven't got around to reading it yet.

Blodeuedd  – (4 november 2011 om 14:53)  

Sorry that it did not work for you :( Oh that just sucks

Jill of The O.W.L.  – (4 november 2011 om 15:56)  

I felt pretty much the same way you did about this book. Wasn't my style at all.

Melissa (Books and Things)  – (4 november 2011 om 16:05)  

Hm... I didn't see the Twilight thing, but that was probably because that Kate was different. I enjoyed this book mostly because I was surprised as to the type of paranormal Vincent was. It was at least different than the other YA out there. Sorry it didn't work for you. On to the next! :)

A Canadian Girl  – (4 november 2011 om 19:35)  

Aw, I loved this one even though it was a little reminiscent of Twilight because the characters were so much better.

I loved Jules too and I think part of his appeal is that he's a flirt. If he didn't flirt with Kate, I don't think he'd be as interesting. Everyone knows it's in good fun and I don't think it'll develop into a love triangle situation. At least I hope not.

Bookworm1858  – (4 november 2011 om 20:11)  

I really have no interest in this book but I looked up the cover for the second book and it is GORGEOUS-I love the colors and the swirls. But YA paranormal romance so often doesn't work for me that I will just stay clear; thanks for confirming that decision!

Blueicegal ♥  – (4 november 2011 om 20:57)  

Tell me about it Nina. All these paranormals are copies of twilight nowadays. I'm still searching for that unique book in this genre that will prove me wrong.

Small Review  – (4 november 2011 om 21:03)  

I'm with you. I couldn't get past the Twilight similarities and MC either. I didn't swoon for Vincent and I didn't like the revenant lore. I agree though, the cover of the sequel is very nice. :)

Jenny N.  – (5 november 2011 om 21:09)  

Nowadays just the mere mention of Twilight about a book turns me off a little bit. I did read the first couple chapters at the library a while back and thought it was promising but didnt borrow it since I have so many other books I should be reading first.

Cindy (Oodles of Books)  – (6 november 2011 om 11:30)  

Aww, I'm sorry this one wasn't for you. I want to read it though. Thanks for the honest review :)

Mari - Escape In A Book  – (7 november 2011 om 02:14)  

I'm sorry you didn't like "Die for me", Nina. I also LOVED Jules :)

Missie  – (7 november 2011 om 10:36)  

Oh no. Kate probably would have boiled my blood too! And if the guy isn't swoon worthy, then I'm not really interested. LOL

Thanks for the honest review.

Teddyree  – (8 november 2011 om 15:09)  

Sorry this one didn't do it for you, I really enjoyed it and thought Jules was hilarious!

Cari  – (11 november 2011 om 13:04)  

Ok I'm glad I wasn't the only one who didn't love this. Great review and while I want to own the second book because of the cover I'm hoping it's amazing to make up for this book.

YA Book Queen  – (5 december 2011 om 08:19)  

It's always a shame when a book takes on Twilight-like qualities. Very annoying. Thanks for your honest thoughts, Nina! :)

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP