Lula does the Hula by Samantha Mackintosh


Lula does the Hula by Samantha Mackintosh
Release date: June, 2011
Pages: 318
Source: Egmont UK

My Feelings:



Description:
Aloha! I'm Talullah Bird - or Tatty, or Lu. But mostly people call me Lula. So, my big news is...I've finally been kissed. Eeeee! I have an actual, factual boyfriend! At least, I thought I did. But things with the perfect boy aren't going to plan - thanks to his journo gal pal, Evil Jazz. And that's not all. Hoooo no. In a few days I've got to dance the hula in public, put a stop to some seriously serious criminal activity, win a race, and stop Dad from shaming me totally with his weirdiness. Frikkly frik! Where is my normal life? Huh? Where? Please, someone, tell me I'm not jinxed forever...Laugh-out-loud funny and gorgeously romantic, Lula Does the Hula is the perfect summer read.

My Review:
If you read the description, you see a lot of words like frikkly frik or eeeee/hoooo and seriously while reading this book I thought OMG, this girl needs some serious lessons in good behaviour & how to talk normal. She was freaking me out with all her weirdness!


So, Talullah is a young girl, very young and very cheeky. She’s freaking annoying and she can’t sit still for one minute. She always does what she shouldn’t do or don’t want to do, she’s kind of a pushover. Sorry Tatty, but you kind of are. Okay, so there were good things about her too. For example, she’s also daring & she does new things all the time. She’s certainly not boring.
Her boyfriend I really didn’t really care for. He was alright, but it was just that he was 18 (I think) in college and still wanted to hang out with Tatty, who was obviously younger, way younger.

The plot is just all over the place. There are so many things going on I was lost. If the author just sticked to one theme or one thing it would have been better. But now I had to read that Tatty was involved in a murder, had to dance the hula on stage, was jealous, had boy problems and was in a rowing team. Hello? That was too much for me. At times I just wanted to skip the whole thing & just stop reading, but I also thought it could become better. Unfortunately it did not.


I liked Kissesfor Lula, the first book, but Lula does the Hula was a miss for me.


The Lula series:
Kissesfor Lula
Lula does the Hula

Jenny  – (9 juli 2012 om 07:01)  

Hm. It does sound like she had a lot going on in this story! It's always hard for me to focus when there are so many things to keep track of, and I'm never quite able to settle in to the story. Thanks for the review Nina, I think I'll pass on this one!

Carrie at In the Hammock Blog  – (9 juli 2012 om 08:52)  

LOL I love your review, but it does sound like a miss. Thanks for the honest review!

Melissa (Books and Things)  – (9 juli 2012 om 11:55)  

Hm... don't think this one is for me either. I can deal with some of the stuff but an annoying character and a plot that is all over the place... no thanks. Still, might read that first book, tho!

Mimi Valentine  – (9 juli 2012 om 13:22)  

LOL Nina!! When I was reading the description, I blinked a few times at the silly words too haha x) It's too bad it came off more as annoying than cute during the book! I usually adore cutesy reads but I'm not so sure about this one. Still, thank you so much for the honest review, Nina! I think I might give the first book a shot then if you liked it much better :) <3

Missie, The Unread Reader  – (9 juli 2012 om 13:29)  

Yeah, I'm not sure this one is for me. Sounds like it's too much to handle. But the cover is so cute.

A Canadian Girl  – (10 juli 2012 om 08:19)  

That cover suggests a great summer read but just off the blurb, I'd skip this one since she sounds so young. Hope your next read is better, Nina!

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP