Top Ten Bookish Confessions


The Broke and the Bookish created this weekly feature where bloggers/readers can post their top ten list.

1.    I buy books based on their covers (and also recommendations, yes really!). Books with shiny, awesome, beautiful covers will be bought in a heartbeat. Yep, I’m one of those people!

2.    I don’t like to re-read books. The only book I have re-read is Emma by Jane Austen and only because it’s my absolute favourite. I do want to re-read some series, but, I want to read new books too. I need more time!

3.   My favourite genre that I loved as a kid was horror. Now it has changed from horror to dramalicous reads. But, I have to say I do like reading books in different genres. I don’t like to read only dramalicous reads in a month, I need diversity.

4.    I used to buy way more books than I could read in a month. Hello, very long to be read pile. Last year I read almost every book that was on my pile & now I stick with buying 4/5 books per month. When I have more free time to read, I buy more books. But, never more then 7.

5.    I once stayed up till 4 o’clock in the morning to finish a book. Not a great idea if you have to go to work the next morning.

6.    When I’m reading a book that doesn’t have a pretty cover and I need a break I will dog ear it. Mean, isn’t it? 

7.    I’m kind of like that little bugger from the Lord of the Rings that always says “My precious”. I mean, I don’t want to borrow my books to anyone. I do let my dad borrow my books (mainly history books), but other people, NO! One of my closest friends borrowed the DVD of first season of Robin Hood and when I got it back, the box where it was in was destroyed. Seriously! She’s still my friend, but really? So no, not doing that anymore.

8.    I hate “Love in the Time of Cholera” by Gabriel Garcia Marquez.

9.    My guilty pleasure read are the books in the Private series by Kate Brian. I’m trying to collect them, because I love the first four books so much and they didn’t had the last ones in Dutch. 

Thinking...thinking...oh, I have only read the first book in the Harry Potter series. But, I'm going to try and read the rest in December. 

Lianne  – (28 augustus 2012 om 07:36)  

I admit, covers do help in compelling me to pick up a book! =)

I know what you mean about #7! Luckily my best friend is just as careful with books as I am so it's not a problem but I've had friends return CDs to me with cracked cases...not cool =(

Here's my TTT for this week =)

Juju at Tales of Whimsy.com  – (28 augustus 2012 om 07:50)  

I never ever reread either. It's why I stopped buying books so much. I knew in my heart I would probably never pick them back up.

Jenn  – (28 augustus 2012 om 08:45)  

I stayed up til 3am last Saturday reading Bitterblue lol...luckily, I could sleep late on Sunday. And great list! :)

Cecelia  – (28 augustus 2012 om 09:40)  

What fun confessions! I am a book cover snob, too - if it's not pretty, I just can't work up the enthusiasm...

I'm also with you on staying up WAY too late reading. I've pulled a reading all-nighter and then gone to work without any sleep. Not my best day. :)

Christina  – (28 augustus 2012 om 10:06)  

I have serious trouble resisting gorgeous covers. A number of my low ratings can be blamed on the pretty, shiny cover.

I love to reread, but I know a ton of people don't.

Dramalicious, lol!

I've done that more than once, although not when I had to go to work in the morning. I have stayed up til 2 to finish more than once though, and I try to get up by 7. OOF.

OMG, I am so high maintenance about loaning my books or movies. You destroy it or damage it, you're getting me a new one!

A Canadian Girl  – (28 augustus 2012 om 12:21)  

You dog ear pages?! Lol, very bad!

Blodeuedd  – (28 augustus 2012 om 13:10)  

Cover lover much, Yes ME too :D Hihi

Melissa (Books and Things)  – (28 augustus 2012 om 13:39)  

Yea, I'm a cover whore as well. :) At least we are not alone. :D

I've also learned not to lend books to certain people. I've had to fix a few after that. :(

Btw, you need to read all the HP! My wand commands it. :)

Eden Uyehara  – (28 augustus 2012 om 13:40)  

haha love this and I read books because of the cover too!!! So funny!!!
Thanks for commenting on my blog. It means so much! Hope you have a beautiful day!!

SwbeautifulLife.blogspot

Joie  – (28 augustus 2012 om 14:45)  

Oh my gosh, #9. YES. I thought I was the only one who thought that way about the series! You'd think it'd be so cliche and bad, but it's so addictive!
Here’s my TTT

YA Book Queen  – (29 augustus 2012 om 07:32)  

I'm guilty of #1 and #7 too. And yes to #9! That series is such a good guilty pleasure and so fun to read :)

Krystianna  – (30 augustus 2012 om 10:29)  

I buy books based on their covers too. :D I just can't resist a beautiful cover with an even better synopsis! I buy books based on recs too.

Krystianna @ Downright Dystopian

-Ria xo  – (30 augustus 2012 om 13:55)  

Haha, I buy books with pretty covers, too. :D But lately, I haven't been able to do so, because I have such a long Wishlists of books I want [based on their reviews]. ):

4am?! ;o I would say the longest I've stayed up to finish a book is 2am. After that, my brain just won't function. And I love the Private series! I won them in a Giveaay a couple of yers ago, and went through the first 10 religiously. After that, though, I figured I could just read the beginning, skip the middle and read the end. I know, TERRIBLE. D: I just found that after 10, they got predictable. But still super fun. :D

The first in the Harry Potter series is my favourite one! The movie, too. I hope you love the rest of them.(:

(: Isa :)  – (31 augustus 2012 om 12:19)  

That last one is very disappointing *shakes head* Harry Potter forever!!! I'm also very picky about who borrows my books. And my favorites don't ever get to leave my shelf. I hate it when people open them ALL THE WAY and leave dents and creases on the spine. And I admit to being a cover snob too xD

Nina  – (31 augustus 2012 om 14:40)  

@Isa: *shamefully looking away*. I feel so bad now....so sad.

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP