Interview with...

The evil witch has put a spell on you. You are going to go on a journey to find the witch, make her rewind the spell and defeat her. On this journey you can take two people with you. Which two book characters are you going to take with you to defeat the evil witch?

To defeat the witch I’m going to need a witch! A witch that is very powerful and can do some awesome wicked spells. I’m bringing Kendra from Bewitching by Alex Flinn and one of the older witches Dreska from the Near Witch by Victoria Schwab.

Kendra is an awesome character. She can do
a lot of great spells and isn’t easily afraid. She does has a lot of experiences with spells that backfire, but I’m not worried. Dreska is here too to protect me!

And then Dreska. I could have chosen Magda, the sister from Dreska, but she has trouble walking. So I don’t think that’s going to be in my advantage. Dreska is powerful. I have no idea how old she is, but she’s old & probably can learn a few tricks to Kendra. She can be a great mentor! And together (fingers crossed) they are unstoppable.

Who would you bring with you? 

Lizzy  – (15 september 2012 om 08:20)  

I don't even know who I would bring! I definitely agree about the witch, you need magic to fight magic...maybe Hermione? Hmm

Nina  – (15 september 2012 om 08:24)  

@Lizzy: Hermoine would be great too. I forgot all about her! Oops. ;)

Braine TS  – (15 september 2012 om 10:48)  

Cool! A Dutch blog!

I've only read one Alex Flynn book, Beastly, and I didn't like it. I'll just read his books vicariously through other bloggeers.

Thanks for following us and I'm here to return the favor.

Sharon ObsessionwithBooks  – (15 september 2012 om 15:41)  

I'd have to agree with Hermione! She'd be awesome..

I love the cover of this book..

bermudaonion  – (16 september 2012 om 06:09)  

Hermione is the first character who popped into my head as well.

....Petty Witter  – (16 september 2012 om 06:55)  

I think it would have to be Glinda, the good witch of the Wizard Of Oz fame as if nothing else as a girl I thought her the best dressed witch ever.

Danna (Bananas For Books)  – (16 september 2012 om 09:34)  

I would probably bring the same as you haha:) Hermione would be a great choice too though!

Danna

Nina  – (16 september 2012 om 09:38)  

@Petty Witter: Lol! Yeah, she would be awesome too and she is the best dressed witch ever! ;)

Katja Weinert  – (16 september 2012 om 10:32)  

I guess I'd have to go with Hermione because I've not read Bewitching and Near Witch, but they sound like good reads :)

Marilyn Phillips  – (16 september 2012 om 17:13)  

Hi! I don't know this book but I like the cover and it certainly sounds intriguing.
I'm a new follower and if you would like to follow me back, please visit Marilyn @ Marilyn's Mystery Blog
Thanx!!

Chapter by Chapter  – (16 september 2012 om 17:34)  

I totally need to read this book! I loved Beastly! Love this post :) The cover for this book is so gorgeous.


MaryAnn
Chapter by Chapter

Teddyree  – (17 september 2012 om 02:54)  

I was with the majority, reading your post I was already thinking Hermione. But there's 7 witch sisters in Christine Feehan's Drake Sister series which I love, they've loads of experience triumphing over evil so I think I'll invite a couple of them :)

Nina  – (17 september 2012 om 05:47)  

@Teddyree: Haven't heard of that book before, but 7 witches would be great in this task. ;)

Maria  – (17 september 2012 om 06:41)  

Dumbledore and Hermione isn't that an awesome team (if you exclude me that is)!

Nina  – (17 september 2012 om 06:47)  

@Maria: Lol! That would be awesome! Dumbledore alone probably could get rid of the evil witch! We can just send him and drink some tea while waiting for him. ;)

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP