Happy Hollidays

OMG! First of all let me apologize for my absence. I was and am super busy. Let’s sum it all up for you: I’ve got a new job as a history teacher at a high school, lost my reading mojo, went to the cinema to watch the last Twilight movie with my best friend, received a package with two middle grade books, did a happy dance, read one of the middle grade books, found my reading mojo again, visited my dad, went to Amsterdam with friends, felt sad/cold (snow!), lost my reading mojo again, got sick, mojo still missing, went shopping with friend (bought shoes), had to grade a lot of tests, made a lot of lessons about Napoleon, mojo slowly came back, watched a lot of trashy TV shows. That’s all! See, busy! Lol.

But, I’m back and I missed you all. I missed commenting and just browsing online. I missed reading young adult books. I missed it, I missed you. I promise I’ll blog every week again. Yay! Happy dance.

Anyway, Christmas is tommorow. So to all of you: Merry Christmas. I hope you spend it with your love ones. & don't forget to eat a lot of chocolate, you deserve it. I’ll see you on Thursday with a post about blogging 2012.

Lots of love, Nina. 

Leanna (Daisy Chain Book Reviews)  – (24 december 2012 06:09)  

Happy Holidays, Nina!

Hope you get your reading mojo back soon! :)

Lectus Read  – (24 december 2012 07:12)  

Welcome back!
Pretty funny :-)

I never lose my reading mojo but I do lose my mojo for writing reviews! Some times I read and read but don't have anything to say about the books :-(

Lisa  – (24 december 2012 07:59)  

Merry Christmas! I have been really busy too and missed a lot of posting days this fall too. I hope you find your mojo.

Juju at Tales of Whimsy.com  – (24 december 2012 08:23)  

OMG what a whirlwind. Congratulations on the job! *high five* And yay for getting your mojo back. Which book had the honors?

Merry Christmas doll!

A Canadian Girl  – (24 december 2012 13:26)  

Merry Christmas and a Happy Holidays, Nina! It's good to see you back again; it's nice to take a break from blogging occasionally and read for fun.

Mel@Thedailyprophecy.  – (24 december 2012 13:43)  

Ahhh, happy to have you back! :) Congratulations with the new job and I'm happy you have your mojo back. Merry Christmas :D

Mel@thedailyprophecy.

Christina / Book Addict  – (25 december 2012 08:16)  

Merry Christmas, Nina! Congrats on getting a new job as a history teacher. Teaching, lesson planning and grading, especially the first year, is soooo time consuming. Good luck with it all and I hope you get your reading mojo back soon! Enjoy your holiday!

Alexia561  – (25 december 2012 15:03)  

Merry Christmas! Hope Santa brought you some more reading mojo!

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP