The Goddess Test by Aimee Carter

The Goddess Test by Aimee Carter
Release date:
April, 2011
Pages: 293
Source: Bought

My Feelings:



Description:
It's always been just Kate and her mom--and her mother is dying. Her last wish? To move back to her childhood home. So Kate's going to start at a new school with no friends, no other family and the fear that her mother won't live past the fall.

Then she meets Henry. Dark. Tortured. And mesmerizing. He claims to be Hades, god of the Underworld--and if she accepts his bargain, he'll keep her mother alive while Kate tries to pass seven tests.

Kate is sure he's crazy--until she sees him bring a girl back from the dead. Now saving her mother seems crazily possible. If she suceeds, she'll become Henry's future bride and a goddess.

IF SHE FAILS..


My Review:
I finally finished this book. Hooray! And yes, I still have the reading blues..maybe it's the weather. It's dark early and super cold. Today it was snowing. Snowing! Anyway..let me begin with the characters.

Kate is a character I liked. She’s
considerate of feelings of others, always keeps on trying and very caring. Henry is a character I didn’t care for. He is sad. He’s not happy at all and I think most of the time he needed a hug! Really! I thought Henry would be more a ‘Here I Am, Look At Me’ kind of guy and people would be so scared of him and don’t want to look him in the eye, but he wasn’t. And he supposed to be Hades. Hades! The god that rules the underworld. I thought that was very strange! I liked, not loved the other characters.

The plot is so/so. I liked the pacing of the story, it wasn’t fast but also not too slow. I liked that Kate had to pass tests. But, the tests were not the tests I had in mind. I thought she would be running, solving puzzles and that I would be at the edge of my seat hoping that she would pass them. I was so excited to read about the tests. I waited, waited and waited. The tests were to pass the seven sins. Sins that are part of Christian ethics. So not what I had in mind. Anyway, I got over it (yep!) and unfortunately I had to go to the last pages to read the advertisement of other books (I know!). I saw the Guide of Gods and it ruined the surprise! So, warning: don’t read the Guide of Gods! If I hadn’t read it I would have found the ending shocking and super cool. With it not so much.

Even with me ruining the surprise at the end (oops) I still found it a nice start of a trilogy. I’m going to read the sequel, because I want to find out more about Kate and James. Maybe a love triangle? Maybe?

The Goddess Test series:
The, Goddess Test
Goddess Interrupted
The, Goddess Inheritance 

Melissa (Books and Things)  – (5 december 2012 12:48)  

These books are often hit or miss with most people. For me it is just different enough to keep my interest. Good warning tho! :)

Kelsey  – (5 december 2012 14:43)  

I've heard mixed thoughts about this series, but I do like the concept. Thank you for the review!

Melissa (My World...in words and pages)  – (5 december 2012 17:59)  

Oh I bought this one. ANd have the second one here too. Hope you enjoy the second one. :)

Diantha Jones  – (5 december 2012 18:39)  

I did NOT like this book or the one after, and DUH I love Greek myth. Truly disappointing.

The Readdicts  – (6 december 2012 04:53)  

I really want to read this book! It seems toally interesting. Hahaha! The Henry-Hades thins is hilarious! Great review, Nina! :D

Sarika @ The Readdicts

....Petty Witter  – (7 december 2012 04:52)  

Perhaps a book you might enjoy more at another time, then again maybe not.

....Petty Witter  – (7 december 2012 04:52)  

Perhaps a book you might enjoy more at another time, then again maybe not.

Bookworm1858  – (8 december 2012 14:01)  

Yeah I thought this book was a little slow and I thought the tests were lame so I didn't bother reading the rest of the series even though the reviews I've seen have been tantalizing.

Kristin  – (18 december 2012 05:39)  

The first book I wasn't in love with but, after the second one I really liked the series even more, I can't wait for the last one. Great review!

Kristin @ Young Adult Book Haven

Een reactie plaatsen

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP